Forfar Athletic 1-3 Hamilton Academical – Result, Goals & Stats | League One | AccaMateForfar Athletic vs Hamilton Academical
Scotland · League One
Forfar Athletic1 – 3
Hamilton Academical
Forfar Athletic vs Hamilton Academical
01Match reportEvents and team stats
Events
1st Half0 – 1
GOALK. MacDonald(O. Shaw) 44'2nd Half1 – 2
GOALO. Shaw(S. McKinstry) 71'- 75'
- 75'
- 76'
- 77'
- 81'
C. Slater
- 86'
- 90'
- 90+2'
Match events are sourced from our data provider — we display whatever is provided, which may occasionally be incomplete or inaccurate.
Team stats
Detailed match statistics are not available for this fixture.
02Our verdictModel picks for this match
No model picks for this match yet. They usually appear a day or two before kick-off.
04StatsAverages and trends from our results data
Prematch averages
Not enough games in our records for this window yet.
Forfar Athletic have played since this match — see their current form on their team page.
Hamilton Academical have played since this match — see their current form on their team page.
Key trendsBuilt from our results
Forfar Athletic are in their last 7 home gamesW5 D2
Forfar Athletic are in their last 6 gamesW4 D2
Forfar Athletic have of their last 6 games6 in a row05Head to headLast 1 meeting
06Line-upsStarting XIs and benches
Forfar AthleticHamilton Academical
1McCallum
2Lynas
6Dolzanski
4Morrison
22Bright
14Mailer
8Slater
26Alston
10Rennie
19Sutherland
9Shepherd
41Lane
2Hutton
5Smutek
4Kilday
30Gallacher
27McKinstry
15Newbury
19Simpson
7O'Hara
16MacDonald
9Shaw
Forfar Athletic substitutes
21M. Munn
3M. Strachan
5M. Allan
7R. MacLean
11T. Pasnik
16M. Whatley
17J. Richardson
24C. Wilson
25A. Haddow
Hamilton Academical substitutes
51N. Stafford
18L. Morgan
20C. Forrest
21G. Crookston
33S. Hendrie
45F. Cameron
49D. Shiels
Standings are hidden because we could not prove both teams belong to the same competition table.
About this match
Forfar Athletic 1-3 Hamilton Academical: match report
Hamilton Academical won 3-1 away at Forfar Athletic in the League One on Tue 5 May 2026.
Before this game: These sides last met on 09 May 2026, when it finished Hamilton Academical 2-1 Forfar Athletic.
Written automatically from league table, form, head-to-head and bookmaker data. 18+ · Please gamble responsibly.