Botswana vs Congo DR
World · Africa Cup of Nations
Botswana0 – 3
Congo DR
Botswana vs Congo DR
01Match reportEvents and team stats
Events
1st Half0 – 2
- 31'
- 41'
2nd Half0 – 1
- 46'
- 56'
- 56'
- 57'
- 57'
GOALG. Kakuta(T. Bongonda) 60'- 71'
- 71'
G. MohutsiwaG. Modingwane - 74'
- 74'
- 89'
Match events are sourced from our data provider — we display whatever is provided, which may occasionally be incomplete or inaccurate.
Team stats
Detailed match statistics are not available for this fixture.
02Our verdictModel picks for this match
No model picks for this match yet. They usually appear a day or two before kick-off.
04StatsAverages and trends from our results data
Prematch averages
Not enough games in our records for this window yet.
Botswana have played since this match — see their current form on their team page.
Congo DR have played since this match — see their current form on their team page.
Key trendsBuilt from our results
Botswana have of their last 8 gamesD3 L5
Congo DR have of their last 11 games11 in a row
Congo DR are in their last 6 gamesW4 D2
Botswana in 4 of their last 6 games4 of 6
Botswana have of their last 7 games7 in a row
Congo DR have kept 4 in their last 8 games50%05Head to head
No previous meetings between these clubs in our records.
06Line-upsStarting XIs and benches
Botswana4-2-3-1Congo DR
23Phoko
2Leinanyane
4Gaolaolwe
3Ditlhokwe
12Johnson
6Mohutsiwa
15Cooper
7Seakanyeng
13Boy
22Baruti
10Sesinyi
1Mpasi-Nzau
12Kayembe
15Bushiri
22Mbemba
24Kalulu
18Pickel
6Mukau
7Mbuku
11Kakuta
13Elia
19Mayele
Botswana substitutes
1K. Dambe
16K. Kgosipula
20T. Kopelang
24L. Ratshukudu
14G. Modingwane
8O. Ramotse
17T. Kgamanyane
5A. Velaphi
19C. Molefe
21T. Maponda
11T. Orebonye
18L. Ditsele
25M. Enosa
26S. Nganda
9O. Kebatho
Congo DR substitutesCoach: Otis N'Goma Kondi
16T. Fayulu
21M. Epolo
2A. Wan-Bissaka
3S. Kapuadi
9S. Essende
23S. Banza
4A. Tuanzebe
8S. Moutoussamy
14N. Sadiki
17C. Bakambu
10T. Bongonda
25E. Kayembe
27M. Balikwisha
20B. Cipenga
5D. Batubinsika
07DrawAfrica Cup of Nations
About this match
Botswana 0-3 Congo DR: match report
Congo DR won 3-0 away at Botswana in the Africa Cup of Nations on Tue 30 Dec 2025.
Written automatically from league table, form, head-to-head and bookmaker data. 18+ · Please gamble responsibly.
Botswana
0 – 3
Congo DRMozambique
1 – 2
Cameroon