Macclesfield vs Crystal Palace
England · FA Cup
Macclesfield2 – 1
Crystal Palace
Macclesfield vs Crystal Palace
01Match reportEvents and team stats
Events
1st Half1 – 0
- 43'
- 45+2'
Josh Kay
2nd Half1 – 1
- 46'
J. Drakes-ThomasB. Johnson 46'- 46'
- 60'
Borna Sosa
62'- 69'
Marc Guéhi
76'- 79'
- 79'
- 79'
L. LaceyC. Borthwick-Jackson - 79'
Sam Heathcote
- 90'
- 90+5'
Match events are sourced from our data provider — we display whatever is provided, which may occasionally be incomplete or inaccurate.
02Our verdictModel picks for this match
No model picks for this match yet. They usually appear a day or two before kick-off.
04StatsAverages and trends from our results data
Prematch averages
Not enough games in our records for this window yet.
Macclesfield have played since this match — see their current form on their team page.
Crystal Palace have played since this match — see their current form on their team page.
Key trendsBuilt from our results
Crystal Palace have of their last 6 gamesD3 L3
Crystal Palace in 3 of their last 6 games3 of 605Head to head
No previous meetings between these clubs in our records.
06Line-upsUsually confirmed about an hour before kick-off
Line-ups not announced yetThey're usually confirmed about an hour before kick-off. Watch this match to get an alert when they land. 07DrawFA Cup
About this match
Macclesfield 2-1 Crystal Palace: match report
Macclesfield won 2-1 at home to Crystal Palace in the FA Cup on Sat 10 Jan 2026.
Written automatically from league table, form, head-to-head and bookmaker data. 18+ · Please gamble responsibly.
Wolves
6 – 1
Shrewsbury0 – 0
Blackburn